Illinois

State Coordinator

DCFS, Service Intervention
Kim Peck
Transitional Services Administrator
406 E. Monroe Street, Station #22
Springfield, IL 62701
Phone: (217) 557-2689
Fax: (217) 557-5796
Email: Kim.Peck@illinois.gov

2012 Chafee Allocation

$5,796,477
Back to top

2012 ETV Allocation

$1,932,787
Back to top

Number of youth 16-21 (most current AFCARS data - 2009)

4543
Back to top

State's Chafee Mission Statement

It is the Department’s position that all youth in placement, regardless of their permanency goals, will be provided developmental activities and support services designed to enhance and monitor their independent living skill development. Transition planning for adolescents for whom family reunification, subsidized guardianship, or adoption is not an option must be an ongoing process beginning with an assessment of the adolescent’s needs and allowing for input from the youth, caregiver, teachers, counselors, youth’s family, and caseworker. It must also ensure accountability on the part of the youth, the Department and other service providers; and include periodic assessments of needs in light of services to ensure successful transition to independence. All adolescents are unique; however, they share common needs when preparing for independent living.

Back to top

Who is eligible for Chafee services?

Youth in foster care ages 14-21. Youth with closed cases between the ages of 18 and 21 are eligible for the Youth Housing Assistance Program.

Back to top

What is the state's definition of room and board?

Information is currently unavailable.

Back to top

Maximum age that youth may remain in state funded foster care

21

No additional information is available.

Back to top

Under what conditions can a youth remain in state funded foster care beyond 18?

Section 2-31 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-31) allows the Department to leave a youth’s case open until age 21 when the court determines that it is in a youth’s best interest to do so.

Back to top

Does the state have an approved plan to extend Title IV-E (Federal foster care) beyond 18?

Yes

Age of extension: 21

Conditions used to extend title IV-E foster care:

  • Secondary Education: Yes
  • Postsecondary Education: Yes
  • Barriers to Employment: Yes
  • Employed 80 Hours: Yes
  • Incapable of Activities: Yes

Back to top

Is the Extended Medicaid Option available for youth until 21?

No

No additional information is available.

Back to top

Can youth in care get driver’s licenses?

Yes

The State of Illinois wards enroll in and complete the Driver Education Class in High School.

Back to top

Does the state offer tuition waivers for foster youth?

No

Youth in care can get tuition paid for four semesters at a community college. Illinois does have a competitive scholarship awarded to 48 youth. This scholarship includes tuition and fee waivers at a state university or community college.

Back to top

Does the state have a youth leadership program?

Yes

Illinois has one Statewide Youth Advisory Board and four Regional Youth Advisory Boards: the Northern, Southern, Central, and Cook Central Youth Advisory Boards. Illinois currently contracts with the Chicago Area Project (CAP) collaboratively provide technical supports for the Youth Advisory Boards. For more information visit the Illinois Statewide Youth Advisory Board website.

*Quoted from CAP website

Back to top

Does the state have a foster care bill of rights or sibling bill of rights?

Yes

 

Illinois has a Foster Care Bill of Rights for youth. It is currently available in electronic format but not online. For information please contact the Illinois Independent Living Coordinator. At this time Illinois is in the process of having a youth-developed sibling-specific Bill of Rights passed through it's legislature.

Back to top